Mont. Code Ann. § 7-32-4164
Right to appeal
En
A member of the police force who is disciplined, suspended, removed, or discharged as a result of a decision by the mayor, city manager, or chief executive has a right of appeal:
(1) pursuant to the terms of a grievance procedure contained in a collective bargaining agreement if the member is covered by a collective bargaining agreement; or
(2) to the police commission. A final decision of the police commission may be appealed to the district court of the proper county. The district court has jurisdiction to review all questions of fact and all questions of law in a suit brought by any officer or member of the police force. A suit to review a decision or an order or for reinstatement to office may not be maintained unless the suit is begun within a period of 60 days after the decision by the police commission has been filed with the city clerk.