Mont. Code Ann. § 70-24-411
Unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution of service -- tenant's remedies
Known as the The Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
En. 42-432 by Sec. 32, Ch. 313, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 42-432.
If a landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or purposefully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas, or other essential services, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount not more than 3 months' periodic rent or treble damages, whichever is greater. If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all security recoverable pursuant to chapter 25 of this title and all prepaid rent.