Mont. Code Ann. § 72-1-111
Remedies for fraud -- statute of limitations
Known as the Uniform Probate Code
En. 91A-1-106 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-1-106; amd
(1) Whenever fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under this code or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this code, a person injured by the fraud may obtain appropriate relief, including restitution against the perpetrator of the fraud or any person benefiting from the fraud, whether innocent or not, other than a bona fide purchaser for value and without notice.
(2) Any proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud, but a proceeding may not be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than 5 years after the time of commission of the fraud.
(3) This section has no bearing on remedies relating to fraud practiced on a decedent during the decedent's lifetime that affects the succession of the decedent's estate.