Mont. Code Ann. § 76-16-106
Commission fees
Known as the Grass Conservation Act
En
(1) The commission may impose fees against the state districts in an amount not in excess of 10 cents per animal unit month of grazing preference, based upon the number of animal unit months per year for which the state district grants permits, to defray expenses incurred by the commission in carrying out its powers and duties under this chapter.
(2) These fees must be held in the state special revenue fund to be expended by order and direction of the commission for the operation and administration of the commission under this chapter.
(3) If a state district fails or refuses to pay the fee on or before October 1 of each year and after the state district is provided with a full report from the department of all money collected and expended by it for its fiscal year preceding that date, the commission may compel and levy collection and payment by writ of mandate or other appropriate remedy against the state district.