Mont. Code Ann. § 87-2-701
Special licenses
En
(1) An applicant who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued may apply for a special license that, in the judgment of the department, is to be issued and shall pay the following fees:
(a) moose--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;
(b) mountain goat--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;
(c) mountain sheep--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250;
(d) antelope--resident, $14; nonresident, $200;
(e) grizzly bear--resident, $150; nonresident, $1,000;
(f) black bear--nonresident, $350;
(g) wild buffalo or bison--resident, $125; nonresident, $1,250.
(2) If a holder of a valid special grizzly bear license who is 12 years of age or older kills a grizzly bear, the person shall purchase a trophy license for a fee of $50 within 10 days after the date of the kill. The trophy license authorizes the holder to possess and transport the trophy.
(3) Except as provided in 87-5-302 for special grizzly bear licenses, special licenses must be issued in a manner prescribed by the department.