Mont. Code Ann. § 87-4-201
Regulation of taxidermists
En
(Temporary)
(1) As used in this section, "taxidermist" means a person who conducts a business for the purpose of mounting, preserving, or preparing all or part of the dead bodies of any wildlife.
(2) Before conducting the business of a taxidermist, a taxidermist shall obtain from the department a taxidermist's license and pay an annual license fee of $50.
(3) A taxidermist shall keep a written record of all the articles of wildlife in the taxidermist's possession or control, including the following information:
(a) the kind and number of each article of wildlife;
(b) the name and residence of the owner of the article of wildlife; and
(c) all the articles of wildlife shipped and to whom and where shipped.
(4) The taxidermist shall keep the written record required under subsection (3) for as long as the articles of wildlife remain in the possession of the taxidermist or at least 5 years, whichever is longer. These records must be open to inspection by a warden at any reasonable time.
(5) A person who violates this section is subject to the penalties provided in 87-6-703.
(Effective March 1, 2026)
(1) As used in this section, "taxidermist" means a person who conducts a business for the purpose of mounting, preserving, or preparing all or part of the dead bodies of any wildlife.
(2) Before conducting the business of a taxidermist, a taxidermist shall obtain from the department a taxidermist's license and pay an annual license fee of $50. The license expires on February 28 of the year following issuance.
(3) A taxidermist shall keep a written record of all the articles of wildlife in the taxidermist's possession or control, including the following information:
(a) the kind and number of each article of wildlife;
(b) the name and residence of the owner of the article of wildlife; and
(c) all the articles of wildlife shipped and to whom and where shipped.
(4) The taxidermist shall keep the written record required under subsection (3) for as long as the articles of wildlife remain in the possession of the taxidermist or at least 5 years, whichever is longer. These records must be open to inspection by a warden or the director at any reasonable time.