N.D. Cent. Code § 28-20.1-03
Notice of filing
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
1. At the time of filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's lawyer shall make and file with the clerk of court an affidavit setting forth the name and last-known post-office address of the judgment debtor and otherwise complying with section 28-20-15.
2. Promptly upon the filing of a foreign judgment and the affidavit, the clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice must include the name and post-office address of the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor's lawyer, if any, in this state. In addition, the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.
3. No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment filed hereunder may issue until ten days after the date the judgment is filed.