N.D. Cent. Code § 29-29.5-02
Limitation on use of juvenile confidential informants
1. A law enforcement agency may not use a juvenile fifteen years of age or younger as a confidential informant.
2. A juvenile over the age of fifteen, but under the age of eighteen, may not be used as a confidential informant unless:
a. The juvenile is married;
b. The juvenile is emancipated;
c. The juvenile is serving in the active duty armed forces; or d. The juvenile is subject to criminal charges; and (1) There are no other reasonable avenues to obtain evidence of the crime being investigated and the risk of harm to the juvenile is minimal;
(2) The juvenile's custodial parent or guardian has signed the informant agreement; and (3) The juvenile has consulted with legal counsel.