N.D. Cent. Code § 39-10-71
Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer - Penalty
1. A driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a:
a. Class A misdemeanor for a first offense and a class C felony for a subsequent offense within three years;
b. Class C felony if the driver violates this section while willfully fleeing during or after the commission of a felony; or c. Class C felony if, at any time during the flight or pursuit, the driver willfully operates the vehicle in a manner constituting an inherent risk of death or serious bodily injury to a third person.
2. A signal complies with this section if the signal is perceptible to the driver and:
a. If given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the stopping vehicle is appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle; or b. If not given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and the officer is in uniform or prominently displays the officer's badge of office.