Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-201
General powers
Laws 1901, c. 18, § 8, p. 230; R.S.1913, § 4816; C.S.1922, § 3984; C.S.1929, § 16-201; Laws 1935, Spec
Each city of the first class shall be a body corporate and politic and shall have power (1) to sue and be sued, (2) to purchase, lease, lease with option to buy, or acquire by gift or devise and to hold real and personal property within or without the limits of the city and real estate sold for taxes for the use of the city in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed in the best interests of the city, (3) to sell and convey, exchange, or lease any real or personal property owned by the city, including park land, in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed in the best interests of the city, except that real estate owned by the city may be conveyed without consideration to the State of Nebraska for state veterans' cemetery sites or state armory sites or, if acquired for state armory sites, shall be conveyed in the manner strictly as provided in sections 18-1001 to 18-1006 , (4) to make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the city necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers, and (5) to exercise such other and further powers as may be conferred by law.