Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-2422
Special assessment; appeal; district court; powers; tried de novo
Laws 1975, LB 468, § 1; Laws 2019, LB193, § 160.
Any owner of real property who feels aggrieved by the levy of any special assessment by any city of the first class, city of the second class, or village may appeal from such assessment, both as to the validity and amount thereof, to the district court of the county where such assessed real property is located. The issues on such appeal shall be tried de novo. The district court may affirm, modify, or vacate the special assessment or may remand the case to the local board of equalization for rehearing.