Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148
Deprivation of constitutional and statutory rights, privileges, or immunities; redress
Laws 1977, LB 66, § 1.
(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801 , except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person. (2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article 1, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.