Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1205
Acting county attorney; appointment; when authorized; compensation
Laws 1885, c. 40, § 7, p. 218; R.S.1913, § 5600; C.S.1922, § 4917; C.S.1929, § 26-905; R.S.1943, § 23-1205; Laws 1969, c. 165, § 2, p. 742; Laws 2007, LB214, § 1; Laws 2009, LB3…
Due to the absence, sickness, disability, or conflict of interest of the county attorney and his or her deputies, or upon request of the county attorney for good cause, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or any district court, separate juvenile court, or county court before which the cause may be heard may appoint an attorney to act as county attorney in any investigation, appearance, or trial by an order entered upon the minutes of the court. Such attorney shall be allowed compensation for such services as the court determines, to be paid by order of the county treasurer upon presenting to the county board the certificate of the judge before whom the cause was tried certifying to services rendered by such attorney and the amount of compensation.