Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-101
Civil action
R.S.1867, Code § 2, p. 394; Laws 1867, § 1, p. 71; R.S.1913, § 7560; C.S.1922, § 8503; C.S.1929, § 20-101; R.S.1943, § 25-101.
The distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits heretofore existing, are abolished; and in their place there shall be hereafter but one form of action, which shall be called a civil action.