Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1028
Garnishee; failure to answer; presumption; judgment
R.S.1867, Code § 223, p. 430; R.S.1913, § 7757; C.S.1922, § 8701; C.S.1929, § 20-1028; R.S.1943, § 25-1028; Laws 1951, c. 67, § 5, p. 204.
If the garnishee fails to answer, as required by section 25-1026 , he shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant in the full amount of the claim of plaintiff. Upon notice to the garnishee given within such time and in such manner as the court shall direct, judgment may be entered for such amount as the court may find due from the garnishee.