Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1108
View of property or place by jury
R.S.1867, Code § 284, p. 442; R.S.1913, § 7847; C.S.1922, § 8791; C.S.1929, § 20-1108; R.S.1943, § 25-1108; Laws 2020, LB387, § 38.
Whenever, in the opinion of the court, it is proper for the jury to have a view of property which is the subject of litigation, or of the place in which any material fact occurred, it may order them to be conducted in a body, under charge of the bailiff, to the place, which shall be shown to them by the bailiff, an individual appointed by the court for that purpose, or both. While the jury are thus absent, no person other than the bailiff or individual so appointed shall speak to them on any subject connected with the trial.