Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116
Instructions after retirement
R.S.1867, Code § 287, p. 442; R.S.1913, § 7855; C.S.1922, § 8799; C.S.1929, § 20-1116; R.S.1943, § 25-1116.
After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where the information upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.