Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1121
Special verdicts; when allowed; procedure; filing; record
R.S.1867, Code § 293, p. 443; R.S.1913, § 7860; C.S.1922, § 8804; C.S.1929, § 20-1121; R.S.1943, § 25-1121; Laws 2018, LB193, § 13.
In every action for the recovery of money only or specific real property, the jury, in their discretion, may render a general or special verdict. In all other cases the court may direct the jury to find a special verdict, in writing, upon all or any of the issues and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon. The special verdict or finding must be filed with the clerk and entered upon the record.