Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1126
Jury trial; waiver
R.S.1867, Code § 296, p. 444; R.S.1913, § 7864; C.S.1922, § 8809; C.S.1929, § 20-1126; R.S.1943, § 25-1126; Laws 2018, LB193, § 14.
The trial by jury may be waived by the parties in actions arising on contract and with assent of the court in other actions (1) by the consent of the party appearing, when the other party fails to appear at the trial by himself or herself or by attorney, (2) by written consent, in person or by attorney, filed with the clerk, and (3) by oral consent in open court entered upon the record.