Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1140
Bill of exceptions; filing of request; further proceedings governed by rules of court
R.S.1867, Code § 311, p. 446; Laws 1877, § 2, p. 11; Laws 1881, c. 27, § 2, p. 202; Laws 1895, c. 72, § 1, p. 311; R.S.1913, § 7880; C.S.1922, § 8823; Laws 1923, c. 114, § 1, p.…
Upon appeal from the district court, the party appealing may order a bill of exceptions by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court a praecipe therefor within the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal. The procedure for preparation, settlement, signature, allowance, certification, filing, and amendment of the bill of exceptions shall be regulated and governed by rules of practice prescribed by the Supreme Court.