Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148
Continuance or adjournment of causes pending; motion; affidavits; oral testimony; order; effect
Laws 1911, c. 39, § 1, p. 205; R.S.1913, § 7889; C.S.1922, § 8831; C.S.1929, § 20-1148; R.S.1943, § 25-1148; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 48.
Whenever application for continuance or adjournment is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending in the district court of any county, such application shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the application is made, which motion shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment is asked. After the filing of such application and the affidavits in support thereof, the adverse party shall have the right to file counter affidavits in the matter. Either party may, upon obtaining leave of the court, introduce oral testimony upon the hearing of such application. The court may, upon the hearing, in its discretion, grant or refuse such application, and no reversal of such cause or proceeding shall be had on account of the action of the court in granting or refusing such application except when there has been an abuse of a sound legal discretion by the court.