Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1149
Issues; order in which tried; time of hearing
R.S.1867, Code § 324, p. 448; Laws 1887, c. 94, § 2, p. 648; Laws 1899, c. 83, § 2, p. 339; R.S.1913, § 7890; C.S.1922, § 8832; C.S.1929, § 20-1149; R.S.1943, § 25-1149; Laws 20…
The trial of an issue of fact and the assessment of damages in any case shall be in the order in which they are placed on the trial docket, unless by consent of parties or the order of the court they are continued, placed at the heel of the trial docket, or temporarily postponed. The time of hearing all other cases shall be in the order in which they are placed on the trial docket, unless the court shall otherwise direct. The court may in its discretion hear at any time a motion, may by rule prescribe the time for hearing motions, and may provide for dismissing actions without prejudice for want of prosecution.