Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1210
Witnesses; answer subjecting to criminal liability; disgracing answer; privilege
R.S.1867, Code § 337, p. 450; R.S.1913, § 7902; C.S.1922, § 8844; C.S.1929, § 20-1210; R.S.1943, § 25-1210; Laws 2003, LB 19, § 2.
When the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy, the witness is not compelled to answer, except as provided in section 27-609 .