Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1240
Testimony; how taken
R.S.1867, Code § 366, p. 454; R.S.1913, § 7932; C.S.1922, § 8874; C.S.1929, § 20-1240; R.S.1943, § 25-1240; Laws 1973, LB 504, § 2.
The testimony of witnesses may be taken in four modes: (1) By affidavit; (2) by deposition; (3) by oral examination; and (4) by videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law.