Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301
Judgment, rendition of judgment, entry of judgment, decree, or final order, defined; records; clerk; duties
R.S.1867, Code § 428, p. 465; R.S.1913, § 7994; C.S.1922, § 8935; C.S.1929, § 20-1301; R.S.1943, § 25-1301; Laws 1961, c. 111, § 1, p. 350; Laws 1999, LB 43, § 3; Laws 2018, LB1…
(1) A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action. (2) Rendition of a judgment is the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing a single written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action. (3) The entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order. For purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry. (4) The clerk shall prepare and maintain the records of judgments, decrees, and final orders that are required by statute and rule of the Supreme Court. Whenever any judgment is paid and discharged or when a satisfaction of judgment is filed, the clerk shall enter such fact upon the judgment index.