Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315.01
Motion for directed verdict; joinder; effect; requisites
Laws 1947, c. 88, § 1, p. 267.
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor.