Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1335
Party unable to justify opposition by affidavit; refusal of order; continuance
Laws 1951, c. 65, § 6, p. 200.
Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.