Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1708
Plaintiff's costs; when allowed
R.S.1867, Code § 620, p. 504; R.S.1913, § 8167; C.S.1922, § 9118; C.S.1929, § 20-1708; R.S.1943, § 25-1708; Laws 2009, LB35, § 11.
Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff, except as waived or released in writing by the plaintiff, upon a voluntary payment to the plaintiff after the action is filed but before judgment, or upon a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, in actions for the recovery of money only or for the recovery of specific real or personal property.