Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901
District court; appellate jurisdiction; scope
R.S.1867, Code § 580, p. 496; R.S.1913, § 8175; C.S.1922, § 9127; C.S.1929, § 20-1901; R.S.1943, § 25-1901; Laws 1972, LB 1032, § 136; Laws 1974, LB 733, § 2; Laws 1986, LB 529,…
A judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court, except that the district court shall not have jurisdiction over (1) appeals from a juvenile court as defined in section 43-245 , (2) appeals from a county court in matters arising under the Nebraska Probate Code or the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, in matters involving adoption or inheritance tax, or in domestic relations matters, or (3) appeals within the jurisdiction of the Tax Equalization and Review Commission.