Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
Final order, defined; appeal
R.S.1867, Code § 581, p. 496; R.S.1913, § 8176; C.S.1922, § 9128; C.S.1929, § 20-1902; R.S.1943, § 25-1902; Laws 2019, LB179, § 1.
(1) The following are final orders which may be vacated, modified, or reversed: (a) An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment; (b) An order affecting a substantial right made during a special proceeding; (c) An order affecting a substantial right made on summary application in an action after a judgment is entered; and (d) An order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official. (2) An order under subdivision (1)(d) of this section may be appealed pursuant to section 25-1912 within thirty days after the entry of such order or within thirty days after the entry of judgment.