Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937
Appeals; general procedure
Laws 1963, c. 138, § 1, p. 515; Laws 1988, LB 352, § 26; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 66.
When the Legislature enacts a law providing for an appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions. Trial in the district court shall be de novo upon the issues made up by the pleadings in the district court. Appeals from the district court to the Court of Appeals shall be taken in the same manner provided by law for appeals from the district court in civil cases. This section shall not apply if the Administrative Procedure Act otherwise provides.