Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-208
Actions for libel, slander, malpractice, and recovery of tax
R.S.1867, Code § 13, p. 395; R.S.1913, § 7570; C.S.1922, § 8513; C.S.1929, § 20-208; Laws 1933, c. 42, § 1, p. 248; Laws 1937, c. 43, § 1, p. 187; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 20-208; R.S.…
The following actions can only be brought within the periods stated in this section: Within one year, an action for libel or slander; and within two years, an action for malpractice which is not otherwise specifically limited by statute. In the absence of any other shorter applicable statute of limitations, any action for the recovery of any excise or other tax which has been collected under any statute of the State of Nebraska and which has been finally adjudged to be unconstitutional shall be brought within one year after the final decision of the court declaring it to be unconstitutional. This section shall not apply to any action for the recovery of a property tax. The changes made to this section by Laws 2000, LB 921, shall apply to causes of action accruing on and after July 13, 2000.