Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-214
Actions against absconding or absent debtor
R.S.1867, Code § 20, p. 396; R.S.1913, § 7577; C.S.1922, § 8520; C.S.1929, § 20-214; R.S.1943, § 25-214; Laws 2006, LB 1115, § 8.
If a cause of action accrues against a person while he or she is out of the state or has absconded or concealed himself or herself, the period limited for the commencement of the action shall not begin to run (1) until he or she comes into the state or (2) while he or she is absconded or concealed. If the person departs from the state or absconds or conceals himself or herself after the cause of action accrues, the time of his or her absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.