Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-218
Claims by and against the state; when barred
Laws 1877, § 16, p. 24; Laws 1881, c. 32, § 1, p. 211; R.S.1913, § 7581; C.S.1922, § 8524; C.S.1929, § 20-218; R.S.1943, § 25-218; Laws 1991, LB 829, § 3.
Every claim and demand against the state shall be forever barred unless action is brought thereon within two years after the claim arose. Every claim and demand on behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties. This section shall not apply to any claim or demand against the state regarding property taxes.