Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301
Real party in interest
R.S.1867, Code § 29, p. 398; R.S.1913, § 7582; C.S.1922, § 8525; C.S.1929, § 20-301; R.S.1943, § 25-301; Laws 1999, LB 48, § 1.
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest except as otherwise provided in section 25-304 . An action shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest. Joinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest.