Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323
Necessary parties; brought into suit
R.S.1867, Code § 46, p. 400; R.S.1913, § 7604; C.S.1922, § 8547; C.S.1929, § 20-323; R.S.1943, § 25-323; Laws 1995, LB 411, § 1; Laws 2002, LB 876, § 8; Laws 2023, LB157, § 2.
The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court shall order them to be brought in.