Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01
Service on individual
Laws 1983, LB 447, § 25; Laws 2011, LB669, § 10.
(1) An individual party, other than a person under the age of fourteen years, may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service. (2) A party under the age of fourteen years may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service upon an adult person with whom the minor resides and who is the minor's parent or guardian or the person having care of the minor. If none of these can be found, a party under the age of fourteen years may be served by personal service. (3) If the person to be served is an incapacitated person for whom a conservator or guardian has been appointed or is confined in any institution, notice of the service shall be given to the conservator or guardian or the superintendent or similar official of the institution. Failure to give such notice does not affect the validity of the service on the incapacitated person.