Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-701
Joinder of claims
R.S.1867, Code § 87, p. 407; Laws 1867, § 3, p. 71; R.S.1913, § 7657; C.S.1922, § 8601; C.S.1929, § 20-701; R.S.1943, § 25-701; Laws 1998, LB 234, § 3.
A party asserting a claim to relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim may join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as many claims, legal or equitable, as the party has against an opposing party.