Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-405
Rule 405. Method of proving character; reputation or opinion; specific instances of conduct
Laws 1975, LB 279, § 15.
(1) In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct. (2) In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.