Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212.03
Stolen firearm; prohibited acts; violation; penalty
Laws 1991, LB 477, § 1; Laws 2009, LB63, § 19; Laws 2015, LB605, § 53; Laws 2020, LB582, § 1.
(1) Any person who possesses, receives, retains, or disposes of a stolen firearm knowing that it has been or believing that it has been stolen shall be guilty of a Class IIA felony unless the firearm is possessed, received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. (2) Any person who possesses, receives, retains, or disposes of a stolen firearm when such person should have known, or had reasonable cause to believe, that such firearm has been stolen shall be guilty of a Class IIA felony unless the firearm is possessed, received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.