Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1416
Justification an affirmative defense; available in certain civil actions
Laws 1972, LB 895, § 11; R.R.S.1943, § 28-843, (1975); Laws 2012, LB804, § 1.
(1) In any prosecution based on conduct which is justifiable under sections 28-1406 to 28-1416 , justification is an affirmative defense. (2) The justification defenses provided for under sections 28-1406 to 28-1416 shall be available in any civil action for assault and battery or intentional wrongful death and, where applicable, shall be a bar to recovery.