Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-302
Homicide; terms, defined
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 17.
As used in sections 28-302 to 28-306 , unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Homicide shall mean the killing of a person by another; (2) Person, when referring to the victim of a homicide, shall mean a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act; and (3) Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done.