Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-305
Manslaughter; penalty
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 20; Laws 2015, LB605, § 10.
(1) A person commits manslaughter if he or she kills another without malice upon a sudden quarrel or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act. (2) Manslaughter is a Class IIA felony.