Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-306
Motor vehicle homicide; penalty
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 21; Laws 1979, LB 1, § 1; Laws 1992, LB 291, § 2; Laws 1993, LB 370, § 9; Laws 1993, LB 575, § 3; Laws 1997, LB 364, § 3; Laws 2001, LB 38, § 1; Laws 2004, L…
(1) A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide is a Class I misdemeanor. (3)(a) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,213 or 60-6,214 , motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIIA felony. (b) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196 or 60-6,197.06 , motor vehicle homicide is a Class IIA felony. (c) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 60-6,196 or 60-6,197.06 , motor vehicle homicide is a Class II felony if the defendant has a prior conviction for a violation of section 60-6,196 or 60-6,197.06 , under a city or village ordinance enacted in conformance with section 60-6,196 , or under a law of another state if, at the time of the conviction under the law of such other state, the offense for which the defendant was convicted would have been a violation of section 60-6,196 . (4)(a) For a conviction under subsection (2) or subdivision (3)(a) of this section, the court may, as part of the judgment of conviction, order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose for a period of up to two years and order that the operator's license of such person be revoked for the same period. (b) For a conviction under subdivision (3)(b) or (c) of this section, the court shall, as part of the judgment of conviction, order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose for a period of fifteen years and shall order that the operator's license of such person be revoked for the same period. (5) An order of the court described in this section shall be administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the date that any probation is revoked. (6) The crime punishable under this section shall be treated as a separate and distinct offense from any other offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was in violation of this section.