Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309
Assault in the second degree; penalty
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 24; Laws 1982, LB 347, § 7; Laws 1997, LB 364, § 4; Laws 2009, LB63, § 5; Laws 2010, LB771, § 3; Laws 2015, LB605, § 12.
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she: (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; (b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or (c) Unlawfully strikes or wounds another (i) while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) while otherwise in legal custody of the Department of Correctional Services, or (iii) while committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act. (2) Assault in the second degree shall be a Class IIA felony.