Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-313
Kidnapping; penalties
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 28.
(1) A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain him with intent to do the following: (a) Hold him for ransom or reward; or (b) Use him as a shield or hostage; or (c) Terrorize him or a third person; or (d) Commit a felony; or (e) Interfere with the performance of any government or political function. (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, kidnapping is a Class IA felony. (3) If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.