Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386
Knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult; penalty
Laws 1988, LB 463, § 39; Laws 1997, LB 364, § 7; Laws 2012, LB1051, § 15; Laws 2016, LB934, § 9.
(1) A person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: (a) Physically injured; (b) Unreasonably confined; (c) Sexually abused; (d) Exploited; (e) Cruelly punished; (f) Neglected; or (g) Sexually exploited. (2) Knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.