Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707
Child abuse; privileges not available; penalties
Laws 1977, LB 38, § 146; Laws 1982, LB 347, § 10; Laws 1993, LB 130, § 3; Laws 1993, LB 430, § 3; Laws 1994, LB 908, § 1; Laws 1996, LB 645, § 15; Laws 1997, LB 364, § 9; Laws 2…
(1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished; (c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care; (d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited through sex trafficking of a minor as defined in section 28-830 or by allowing, encouraging, or forcing such minor child to engage in debauchery, public indecency, or obscene or pornographic photography, films, or depictions; (e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused as defined in section 28-319 , 28-319.01 , or 28-320.01 ; or (f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim as defined in section 28-830 . (2) The statutory privilege between patient and physician, between client and professional counselor, and between husband and wife shall not be available for excluding or refusing testimony in any prosecution for a violation of this section. (3) Child abuse is a Class I misdemeanor if the offense is committed negligently and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death. (4) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death. (5) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed negligently and results in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 . (6) Child abuse is a Class IIA felony if the offense is committed negligently and results in the death of such child. (7) Child abuse is a Class II felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and results in serious bodily injury as defined in such section. (8) Child abuse is a Class IB felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and results in the death of such child. (9) For purposes of this section, negligently refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted recklessly, as defined in section 28-109 , with respect to the safety or health of the minor child.