Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-932
Confined person; person in legal custody of Department of Correctional Services; dangerous sex offender; assault; penalty; sentence
Laws 1982, LB 465, § 6; Laws 1997, LB 364, § 13; Laws 2010, LB771, § 8; Laws 2015, LB605, § 47.
(1) Any person (a)(i) who is legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) who is otherwise in legal custody of the Department of Correctional Services, or (iii) who is committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act and (b) who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person shall be guilty of a Class IIIA felony, except that if a deadly or dangerous weapon is used to commit such assault, he or she shall be guilty of a Class IIA felony. (2) Sentences imposed under subsection (1) of this section shall be consecutive to any sentence or sentences imposed for violations committed prior to the violation of subsection (1) of this section and shall not include any credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing unless the time in custody is solely related to the offense for which the sentence is being imposed under this section.