Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1607
Information; preliminary examination; required; when
Laws 1885, c. 108, § 8, p. 399; R.S.1913, § 9068; C.S.1922, § 10092; C.S.1929, § 29-1607; Laws 1935, c. 66, § 27, p. 231; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 29-1607; R.S.1943, § 29-1607; Laws 19…
No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, unless such person shall waive his or her right to such examination, except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. The preliminary examination shall be conducted as soon as the nature and the circumstances of the case will permit.